Current Legal Controversies - Fall 2020
[…] form and content as he may determine, including the use of
sampling procedures and special surveys. In connection with
any such census, the Secretary is authorized to obtain such
other census information as necessary.
(b) The tabulation of total population
by States under subsection (a) of this section as required for
the apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the
several States shall be completed within 9
months after the census date and reported by the Secretary
to the President of the United States.
Enacted Oct. 17, 1976
2 U.S.C. 2a provides:
Reapportionment of Representatives; time and manner; existing
decennial census figures as basis; statement by President;
duty of clerk
(a) On the first day, or within one week thereafter, of the
first regular session of the Eighty-second Congress and of
each fifth Congress thereafter, the President
shall transmit to the Congress a statement showing the whole number of persons in each State,
excluding Indians not taxed, as ascertained under the
seventeenth and each subsequent decennial census of the
population, and the number of Representatives
to which each State would be entitled under an
apportionment of the then existing number of Representatives
by the method known as the method of equal proportions, no
State to receive less than one Member.
Taylor v. Riojas:
Supreme Court:
Taylor alleges that, for six full days in September 2013,
correctional officers confined him in a pair of shockingly
unsanitary cells. The first cell was covered, nearly floor to
ceiling, in “‘massive amounts’ of feces”: all over the floor,