Current Supreme Court Term - Spring 2022 and July
[…] limitations, or short of statutory right;
(D) without observance of procedure required by law;
(E) unsupported by substantial evidence in a case subject to
sections 556 and 557 of this title or otherwise reviewed on the
record of an agency hearing provided by statute; or
(F) unwarranted by the facts to the extent that the facts are
subject to trial de novo by the reviewing court.
In making the foregoing determinations, the court shall review the
whole record or those parts of it cited by a party, and due
account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.
Class 2 - Apr. 7, 2022
Art. II, Sec. 2:
Empowers the president to “nominate, and by and with the Advice
and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint . . . Judges of the
Supreme Court.”
Art. I, Sec. 3:
“The Vice President of the United States shall be President of
the Senate, but shall have no Vote, unless they be equally
divided.”
Class 1 - Mar. 31, 2022
Code
of Conduct for United States Judges
Presidential