CL & L: Major Legal Controversies - Winter 2021
[…] accept of any present, Emolument, Office, or Title, of any
kind whatever, from any King, Prince, or foreign State.
The Domestic Emoluments Clause (a.k.a. the Presidential
Emoluments Clause) (art. II, § 1, cl. 7):
The President shall, at stated Times, receive for his
Services, a Compensation which shall neither be increased nor
diminished during the Period for which he shall have been
elected, and he shall not receive within that Period any other
Emolument from the United States, or any of them.
Class 3 - January 21
The President's Pardon Power - Article Two, Section 2, Clause
1:
“he shall have Power to grant Reprieves and Pardons for
Offenses against the United States, except in Cases of
impeachment.”
Fourteenth
Amendment, Section 3:
No person shall be a Senator or Representative in
Congress, or elector of President and Vice-President, or
hold any office, civil or military, under the United
States, or under any state, who, having previously taken