CL & L: Major Legal Controversies - Winter 2021
[…] The Domestic Emoluments Clause (a.k.a. the Presidential Emoluments Clause) (art. II, § 1, cl. 7):
The President shall, at stated Times, receive for his Services, a Compensation which shall neither be increased nor diminished during the Period for which he shall have been elected, and he shall not receive within that Period any other Emolument from the United States, or any of them.

Class 3 - January 21
The President's Pardon Power - Article Two, Section 2, Clause 1:
“he shall have Power to grant Reprieves and Pardons for Offenses against the United States, except in Cases of impeachment.”

Fourteenth Amendment, Section 3: