Quotations from Symbolic Speech Cases
[…] regulating the nonspeech element can justify incidental
limitations on First Amendment freedoms."
O'Brien Test:
“[A] government regulation is sufficiently
justified if it is within the constitutional power of the
Government; if it furthers an important or substantial
governmental interest; if the governmental interest is
unrelated to the suppression of free expression; and if the
incidental restriction on alleged First Amendment freedoms
is no greater than is essential to the furtherance of that
interest.”
Spence v. Washington (1974):
Wash. Rev. Code § 9.86.020. This statute provides,
in pertinent part:
"No person shall, in any manner, for exhibition or display:
"(1) Place or cause to be placed any word, figure, mark,
picture, design, drawing or advertisement of any nature upon
any flag, standard, color, ensign or shield of the United
States or of this state . . . or
"(2) Expose to public view any such flag, standard, color,
ensign or shield upon which shall have been printed, painted
or otherwise produced, or to which shall have been attached,
appended, affixed or annexed any such word, figure, mark,
picture, design, drawing or advertisement . . . ."